Reduce Video File Size [2026]: 3 Codecs, 4 Tools
![Reduce Video File Size [2026]: 3 Codecs, 4 Tools](https://ivipid.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/reduce-video-file-size-2026-gen-1024x585.webp)
Reduce Video File Size: The Fast Answer · H.264 vs H.265 vs AV1: Specs Compared · The Four Levers That Shrink a File · Constant Quality vs Bitrate: What HandBrake’s Docs Say · HandBrake vs FFmpeg vs DaVinci Resolve vs Adobe Media Encoder · Pricing and Licence Table · Benchmarks and Vendor Evidence: What Each Source Publishes · Render Settings by Goal · Six Real-World Scenarios, Worked Through · Use-Case Recommendations · Migration Guide: Moving to a Smaller-File Workflow · Pros and Cons of Each Option · What Comes After AV1: AV2 and Beyond VVC · Verdict: Which Method Wins · Common questions
The fastest way to reduce video file size is to change how the video is encoded, not how it looks. Re-encoding with H.265 or AV1 gives the biggest saving at the same visual quality, but only if the devices that play the file can decode the codec. If you want one rule, keep H.264 for anything you send to other people and move to H.265 or AV1 for files you store or stream to hardware you control. Our H.264 versus H.265 comparison covers the first two codecs head to head. This article widens the frame to AV1, to quality modes, and to the four tools most editors reach for: HandBrake, FFmpeg, DaVinci Resolve and Adobe Media Encoder.
HandBrake’s documentation sets the principle for the whole job. In its words, “Constant quality mode does the opposite; you specify a quality level and HandBrake adjusts the bitrate (that is, the size) to meet it.” The line comes from the HandBrake documentation on constant quality versus average bitrate, written by the HandBrake Documentation authors. You choose the quality, the encoder decides the size. When a platform, an inbox or a client caps the size, you flip that logic and set a bitrate target instead.
Every version, limit and licence below comes from the maker’s own page, release notes or documentation, read on November 7, 2026. Where the vendors publish no head-to-head benchmark, the article says so and gives you a method to measure your own clip instead of quoting a percentage nobody can source. That keeps the advice honest, and it keeps it useful, because file size depends heavily on what is in the picture.
Reduce Video File Size: The Fast Answer
Five levers change file size. They differ in how much they save, what they cost in quality and whether you can undo them. The table below lists them in the order worth trying for an edited video that you have already exported once. Treat the order as guidance, since a screen recording with a static background behaves differently from a handheld travel clip.
| Lever | What changes | Size effect | Quality cost | Compatibility cost | Undoable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Switch H.264 to H.265 | Codec | Smaller at similar quality | None if tested | Needs HEVC playback | Yes, from the original |
| Switch to AV1 | Codec | Smaller again in suitable cases | None if tested | Less universal support, slower encode | Yes, from the original |
| Raise the constant quality number | Rate control | Smaller, scales with the setting | Visible past a point | None | Yes, from the original |
| Set a lower bitrate target | Rate control | Predictable, fixed by arithmetic | Varies by scene | None | Yes, from the original |
| Lower the resolution | Pixel count | Large, 4K to 1080p cuts pixels to a quarter | Permanent detail loss | None | No |
| Lower the frame rate | Frames per second | Moderate, 60 to 30 halves the frames | Motion looks choppier | None | No |
| Trim, mute or drop extra tracks | Content | Depends on content | None for what you remove | None | Yes, from the original |
Read the table from the top. The first four rows keep the picture intact, so they are the ones to try first. The last three rows trade quality or content for size, so use them when the first four do not get you under a limit. Many creators jump straight to a resolution drop because it is easy to understand, then wonder why a 1080p file still looks soft. Changing the codec and the quality number first usually avoids that outcome.
One rule applies to every row. Encode from the original or the highest-quality master, never from a file you already compressed. Each lossy pass throws away data the next pass cannot recover. If your only copy is already a compressed H.264 file, a second pass can still save space, but the quality ceiling is whatever the first pass left behind. Keep that in mind before you delete a master to free disk space.
The same logic explains why “compress video without losing quality” is a slightly misleading goal. Every lossy encode discards something, so the realistic target is a file where the loss stays below what your audience can see on their screens. A phone viewer on a 6-inch display forgives far more than a 4K television does. Decide who is watching and on what before you pick settings, and the rest of this guide gets easier to apply.
H.264 vs H.265 vs AV1: Specs Compared
Three codecs matter for everyday re-encoding in 2026. The table puts them side by side using vendor and standards-body material. It avoids percentages because none of the sources checked publishes a neutral head-to-head figure for all three, and exact quality settings are encoder-specific, so they should not be copied between x264, x265 and AV1 encoders. Checked November 7, 2026.
| Spec | H.264 (AVC) | H.265 (HEVC) | AV1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Also known as | AVC | HEVC | AOMedia Video 1 |
| Specification page | W3C AVC WebCodecs registration | ITU-T H.265 recommendation | AOMedia AV1 bitstream specification |
| Stated royalty-free | Not stated | Not stated | Yes, per AOMedia |
| Size at similar quality | Baseline | Generally smaller than H.264 | Smaller again in suitable cases |
| Encoding time | Baseline | More than H.264 | More than H.264, slowest with libaom-av1 |
| Playback support | Widest, the compatibility fallback | Needs newer hardware or software | Less universal than the other two |
| Open-source encoder | x264 | libx265 | libsvtav1, libaom-av1, librav1e |
| In HandBrake | Yes, through x264 | Yes, through x265 | Yes |
| In DaVinci Resolve | H.264 export on the Deliver page | Check your edition’s Deliver page | Check your edition and GPU |
| Vulkan hardware decode in FFmpeg changelog | Listed | Listed | Listed |
| 2026 development | No H.264-specific release or status change confirmed in the last three months | Still actively supported, not retired | AOMedia highlighted rapid AV2 adoption on October 22, 2026 |
| Main weakness | Less efficient than H.265 and AV1 | Narrower playback support | Encode time and decoder coverage |
| Successor in the pipeline | H.265, AV1 | H.266 (VVC) | AV2 |
| Best default use | Send to others, upload | Storage on known devices | Archive or streaming where you control decoders |
The compatibility row decides most real choices. H.264 plays almost everywhere, which is why the W3C still maintains its AVC (H.264) WebCodecs registration as an active web-platform document. The W3C note is a registration of codec strings and options, not a new revision of H.264, so read it as evidence of continued use rather than a new feature.
H.265 and AV1 can both reduce file size at comparable visual quality. Both can also need newer playback hardware and more encoding time, which is the bargain you accept for the smaller file. If a client opens your file on a ten-year-old laptop, the extra saving buys you a support email. If you store footage on your own NAS and play it on a current TV or PC, the same saving is free money.
Container and codec are separate choices, and mixing them up causes a lot of grief. MP4, MOV and WebM are boxes. H.264, H.265 and AV1 are what sits inside them. A file named clip.mp4 might hold any of the three codecs, and a player that opens the box can still fail on the video inside. When a recipient says a file will not play, ask which codec it uses before you change the extension, because renaming the file fixes nothing.
The Four Levers That Shrink a File
File size comes down to arithmetic. A file’s size is its average bitrate multiplied by its duration, divided by eight to convert bits to bytes. Ten megabits per second for 600 seconds comes to 750 megabytes. Halve the bitrate and you halve the file. These round numbers are a worked example for the maths, not a vendor recommendation. Every lever below works by lowering the bitrate the encoder needs, or by lowering how much work the encoder faces.
Lever 1, the codec. A newer codec predicts and compresses motion more efficiently, so it reaches the same visual quality at a lower bitrate. That is the whole reason H.265 and AV1 exist. The catch sits in the encoder, not the standard. The same codec can look better or worse depending on the encoder and its preset, which is why FFmpeg users compare libsvtav1 and libaom-av1 rather than just choosing AV1.
Lever 2, the rate-control mode. Rate control decides how the encoder spends bits. Constant quality spends more on complex scenes and less on simple ones, so a talking head against a plain wall costs very little. A bitrate target forces a fixed average, which is predictable but can starve a fast action scene. The next section covers this in detail, because choosing the wrong mode is the most common reason a compressed video looks bad or comes out larger than expected.
Lever 3, resolution and frame rate. Resolution scales the pixel count. A 4K frame holds exactly four times as many pixels as a 1080p frame. Dropping from 4K to 1080p therefore cuts the picture data to a quarter before the codec does anything. Frame rate works the same way. At 60 frames per second the encoder handles twice as many frames as at 30. Both changes are permanent, so make them on a copy and keep the master.
Use resolution and frame rate cuts when the delivery target justifies them. A phone-sized preview does not need 4K. A fast gameplay clip does need its frame rate, so lowering it there trades size for visible stutter.
Lever 4, audio, extra tracks and metadata. Video usually dominates file size, but extra audio tracks, unused subtitle streams and embedded thumbnails add up in files exported from multi-track timelines. Remove what the viewer never hears or sees. This lever costs no picture quality at all, so check it before touching anything else, especially on screen recordings that carry separate microphone, desktop and game audio tracks.
One more variable sits underneath all four: software versus hardware encoding. As a rule of thumb, GPU hardware encoders finish fast but tend to need more bitrate for the same look, while software encoders such as x264, x265 and SVT-AV1 take longer and tend to reach smaller files at equal quality. That is a general pattern, not a measured figure from any vendor page above. If speed is the constraint, hardware encoding is fine for drafts. If size is the constraint, use a software encoder and let it run.
Constant Quality vs Bitrate: What HandBrake’s Docs Say
The same HandBrake page spells out why the two modes behave differently. On average bitrate, the documentation says: “With the average bitrate, you control the size of the output file but give up control over the video’s quality.” The cost of a size guarantee, in other words, is quality that varies scene by scene. That matches how video bitrate works in practice. A fixed budget stretches thin over a busy forest shot and sits mostly unused over a title card.
The mirror-image problem hits constant quality. The documentation states: “Because it takes a different bitrate to reach a given quality level for any given part of any movie, the output size is unpredictable and varies from source to source.” Both statements come from the HandBrake Documentation authors, on the same page linked in the introduction. They explain why you cannot pick a quality number and also promise a file size. Pick one, and let the other float.
| Situation | Use this mode | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Archiving a master you will watch yourself | Constant quality | Predictable look, size floats |
| Email or upload with a hard size cap | Average bitrate | Size follows from bitrate times duration |
| Platform publishes a bitrate target | Average bitrate | Matches the platform’s spec |
| Batch of mixed clips, one quality bar | Constant quality | Each clip gets the bits it needs |
| Streaming over a fixed-bandwidth link | Average bitrate | Bandwidth is the constraint |
| Screen recording with mostly static frames | Constant quality | Static scenes cost almost nothing |
HandBrake’s project documentation also gives a blunt default, in an older guide on adjusting quality. It advises using constant quality unless you have a specific reason not to. The same guide says lower quality settings may be used to produce smaller files, which is the dial you turn when the first pass is too large. Moving the slider toward lower quality shrinks the file, and the exact scale differs by encoder.
That scale difference is the trap for anyone moving between tools. A value that looks fine in x264 means something different in x265, and something different again in SVT-AV1 or libaom-av1. Do not copy a quality number from a forum post for another encoder. Run a short test on a representative thirty-second section, view it at full size, and adjust from there.
Platform uploads add a twist. Sites that re-encode your upload, YouTube among them, apply their own compression after you hand the file over. A small, heavily compressed upload then gets compressed a second time, and the damage compounds. For platform uploads, favour a clean file at the platform’s published bitrate guidance over a file squeezed to the smallest possible size. For files that stay with you or go to a client, squeeze harder.
HandBrake vs FFmpeg vs DaVinci Resolve vs Adobe Media Encoder
These four tools cover almost every creator workflow, but they solve different problems. HandBrake and FFmpeg are transcoders built for exactly this job. DaVinci Resolve and Adobe Media Encoder sit inside editing ecosystems. The table below compares them on the specs that decide a compression workflow. Checked November 7, 2026, from each maker’s own pages and documentation.
| Spec | HandBrake | FFmpeg | DaVinci Resolve | Adobe Media Encoder |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Role | General-purpose desktop transcoder | Command-line framework for scripting and automation | Editing, colour and delivery suite | Export queue for Adobe apps |
| Interface | App with presets and a quality slider | Terminal commands | Deliver page inside the editor | Queue panel, fed from Premiere |
| Cost | Free, GPL v2 | Free, open source | Free edition plus paid Studio | Bundled with certain Creative Cloud plans |
| H.264 output | Yes, x264 | Yes, x264 | Yes, Deliver page | See Adobe’s format list |
| H.265 output | Yes, x265 | Yes, libx265 | Check your edition | See Adobe’s format list |
| AV1 output | Yes | libsvtav1, libaom-av1, librav1e | Check your edition and GPU | Native AV1 status unconfirmed |
| Rate-control choice | Constant quality or average bitrate | Full control, encoder-specific | Set on the Deliver page | Set in the export preset |
| Best at | One-off and small-batch re-encodes | Automated, repeatable jobs | Re-encoding that follows an edit | Premiere and After Effects pipelines |
| Weak spot | Less scripting power than FFmpeg | Learning curve | Not a dedicated batch transcoder | Cannot be bought on its own, reportedly |
| Newest version found | 1.11.2, June 7, 2026 | See the versions table | Resolve 21, Studio 21.1.2 on October 23, 2026 | No version confirmed |
| Output ceiling | None stated | None stated | Free edition limited to Ultra HD or lower | None stated |
HandBrake wins for most people who just want a smaller file. Its project page describes it as free, open-source software under GPL v2, with no paid tier, licence key, trial limit or watermark. It uses FFmpeg, x264 and x265 under the hood and exposes them through presets, so you get the same encoders the command-line crowd uses without the syntax.
FFmpeg is the right answer once you have more than a handful of files, or once you want the same recipe to run every time. It supports H.265 through libx265 and AV1 through libsvtav1, libaom-av1 and librav1e. Of those AV1 encoders, one source reports that libsvtav1 is generally the practical speed and quality choice, while libaom-av1 is slower and more configurable. That matches how most FFmpeg users pick: SVT-AV1 for everyday work, libaom when they want to tune.
DaVinci Resolve earns its place when re-encoding is the last step of an edit. Blackmagic’s readme for DaVinci Resolve Studio 21.1.2 shows the installer updated on October 23, 2026. Resolve is a full editing, colour, Fusion, Fairlight and delivery application, so it is not built to chew through a folder of 200 files. For a single finished project, its Deliver page does the job without leaving the timeline.
Adobe Media Encoder is the least documented of the four in the sources checked. Adobe’s own release notes cover Premiere, and no official Adobe page checked on November 7, 2026 states a current Media Encoder build. A user request titled “Where is AV1 Support?” was still open on Adobe’s community forum, which suggests native AV1 export was not a settled feature. That is a user request, not an Adobe product statement, so confirm in the app before you plan a workflow around it.
Pricing and Licence Table
Cost rarely decides this choice, since two of the four tools are free outright. The table lists what each maker states, dated November 7, 2026. Where a figure could not be confirmed on an official page, the cell says so instead of repeating a third-party number.
| Tool or encoder | Plan | Cost | Watermark or cap | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HandBrake | Single free release | $0 | No watermark, no trial limit | GPL v2, open source |
| FFmpeg | Open-source project | $0 | None | No paid plan reported |
| SVT-AV1, libaom, librav1e | Open-source encoders | $0 | None | AV1 itself is not a paid consumer product |
| DaVinci Resolve | Free edition | $0 | Output limited to Ultra HD or lower | One processing GPU on Windows and Linux |
| DaVinci Resolve Studio | Paid edition | See Blackmagic’s page | Broader professional feature set | Price changes announced in October 2026 |
| Adobe Media Encoder | Bundled with certain Creative Cloud plans | See Adobe’s pricing page | Not applicable | Not sold standalone, per a third-party report |
Blackmagic’s pricing moved recently. Research for this article found that the company announced price increases on October 20, 2026, attributed to rising memory costs, and that its site reportedly advertised a temporary 20 percent discount on Resolve Studio tied to new Apple M6 and NVIDIA RTX Spark processors. Neither result shows the undiscounted list price or the end date of the promotion, so check Blackmagic’s page on the day you buy.
For Adobe, the safest statement is that Media Encoder arrives with certain subscriptions, reportedly including Premiere Pro, After Effects and the All Apps plan. A third-party result listed monthly prices for those plans, but it was not checked against an Adobe pricing page, so this article does not repeat them. If you already pay for Premiere, Media Encoder costs you nothing extra. If you pay for nothing today, HandBrake and FFmpeg cover the same re-encoding job for $0.
Online compressors sit outside the table on purpose. The pages that rank first for this keyword are browser tools, and their free limits, quotas and privacy terms change often and were not verified against official terms for this article. For anything confidential, a local tool is also the safer route because the file never leaves your machine.
Benchmarks and Vendor Evidence: What Each Source Publishes
Searching for a neutral benchmark that ranks H.264, H.265 and AV1 by file size on the same footage turns up less than you might expect. The sources below are the official ones available on November 7, 2026. None publishes a three-way size test, so the table records what each does say and how to use it. That is a smaller claim than a bar chart, but it is one you can check.
| Source | Date | What it says | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| HandBrake documentation 1.11.0 | 2026 | Constant quality sets quality and lets size float, average bitrate fixes size and lets quality float | Pick the mode that matches your constraint |
| AOMedia press release | October 22, 2026 | AV2 claims about 30 percent greater compression efficiency than AV1, with its decoder and hardware ecosystem still developing | Treat AV2 as a future option, not a current default |
| AOMedia libaom release post | September 26, 2026 | Low-complexity decoding mode for HD VOD encodes from 720p through 1080p, plus security fixes | Update libaom builds |
| Blackmagic readme, Studio 21.1.2 | October 23, 2026 | Current release is a full editing and delivery application | Re-encode inside Resolve only as the last step of an edit |
| Adobe Premiere desktop notes | September to October 2026 | Version 26.5 added hardware-accelerated 4:2:2 10-bit AVC and HEVC decoding in MXF on NVIDIA Blackwell GPUs | This speeds decoding, it does not shrink exports |
| FFmpeg news page | March 16, 2026 | FFmpeg 8.1 Hoare listed as a minor release | Check ffmpeg.org for the build you install |
Three conclusions follow from that evidence. First, the vendors agree on direction without agreeing on size. H.265 and AV1 can shrink files at comparable visual quality, but nobody neutral quantifies it. Second, AOMedia’s own 30 percent figure is a claim about AV2 versus AV1 made by the body that publishes both, so read it as a vendor claim. Third, nothing in the Resolve or Premiere material changes the basic picture of how to compress video without losing quality.
Current versions on November 7, 2026
Software versions move quickly in this category, and several older articles still describe builds that have since been replaced. The table lists the newest builds the research could confirm, with the type of source behind each. Where official and third-party sources disagree, the table shows both and the text explains.
| Product | Newest version found | Date | Source type |
|---|---|---|---|
| HandBrake | 1.11.2 | June 7, 2026 | Project reporting, HandBrake lists 1.11 as current |
| FFmpeg, official news page | 8.1 Hoare | March 16, 2026 | ffmpeg.org |
| FFmpeg, trackers | 9.0.2 | September 18, 2026 | Third-party reporting |
| DaVinci Resolve | Resolve 21, Studio 21.1.2 | October 23, 2026 | Blackmagic readme |
| Adobe Premiere desktop | Not listed | September 2026 | Adobe release notes |
| libaom (AV1 reference) | Not listed | Not listed | AOMedia |
| Adobe Media Encoder | No version confirmed | Not applicable | No official page found |
HandBrake 1.11.0 arrived in March 2026, with 1.11.1 following the same month and 1.11.2 in June as a maintenance release. HandBrake’s own site lists the 1.11 line as current. If you update only twice a year, 1.11.2 is the build to be on.
FFmpeg’s numbers need a caution. The project’s own news page lists 8.1 Hoare on March 16, 2026. Third-party trackers describe a 9.0 line, with 9.0.2 dated September 18, 2026, and the development changelog already carries a 9.1 section, reportedly including a VAAPI AV1 encoder entry. Those two views do not match, so download from ffmpeg.org or your package manager and run ffmpeg -version to see what you actually have. An open issue also reports a decoder-flush regression affecting HEVC across releases 7.1 through 9.0, though that report had not been confirmed as fixed.
For Resolve, Blackmagic’s readme confirms Studio 21.1.2 as of October 23, 2026. Check the Blackmagic support page before installing, since a newer build may exist. For Premiere, Adobe’s Premiere desktop release notes are the place to confirm the current version, because the research could not pin down a newest build.
Measure your own clip in four passes
Since published benchmarks stop short, build one yourself. Cut a thirty-second section that includes your hardest scene, the one with the most motion or noise. Encode it three times at the same resolution and frame rate with H.264, H.265 and AV1, each at a quality level you judge visually equal. Record the file sizes and the encode times. Then view all three at full size on the screen where your audience will watch. Your own numbers beat any chart from a different camera and different subject matter.
Render Settings by Goal
The table below turns the comparison into starting points. It avoids exact quality numbers because they differ by encoder, and it leaves resolution and frame rate at match-source unless the goal demands a change. Test each row on your own clip before you batch the job. Checked against the HandBrake, FFmpeg and Blackmagic documentation listed above.
| Goal | Codec | Container | Rate control | Resolution | Frame rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Send to a client or upload to a platform | H.264 | MP4 | Platform’s published bitrate, or constant quality | Match delivery spec | Match source |
| Archive on devices you control | H.265 | MP4 or MOV | Constant quality | Match source | Match source |
| Smallest file, slow encode acceptable | AV1 | MP4 or WebM, check your player | Constant quality | Match source | Match source |
| Hard size cap, such as an inbox limit | H.264 | MP4 | Average bitrate from the size formula | Lower if needed | Lower only if motion is slow |
| Short channel intro or logo sting | H.264 | MP4 | Constant quality, high | Match your channel | Match your channel |
| Static slide or podcast video | H.264 | MP4 | Constant quality | Match delivery | Lower is acceptable |
Two settings in this table prevent most complaints. Matching the source frame rate avoids duplicated or dropped frames, which look like stutter that no bitrate increase fixes. Keeping H.264 in an MP4 container for anything leaving your control also avoids the rare device that opens the file but cannot play the video track.
For file-size planning, use the formula from earlier. Multiply the target video bitrate by the duration in seconds and divide by eight to get megabytes. Add a margin for audio and container overhead, since the video stream is not the whole file. If the answer is over your cap, lower the bitrate target before you shrink the resolution, because a gentle bitrate cut at 1080p usually looks better than the same bytes spent on a muddy 4K frame.
Check the result the way your audience will see it. Open the file on the weakest device you expect, scrub to the busiest scene, and watch fast motion, dark gradients and any on-screen text, because those are where compression artefacts appear first. A file that survives that check is ready. One that does not needs a higher quality setting or a bigger bitrate budget, not a different tool.
Six Real-World Scenarios, Worked Through
These scenarios use plain arithmetic and vendor guidance. The bitrates are round numbers chosen for the sums, not benchmarks, and none of them claims a measured result.
1. A one-hour screen recording from OBS. Screen captures contain long stretches of unchanged pixels, which is exactly where constant quality shines. Re-encode the recording once with HandBrake in constant quality mode and an H.265 or AV1 encoder if your audience’s players handle it. Because static frames cost very little, the saving here is often larger than on camera footage. Keep the original recording until you have watched the result at full size, including text-heavy moments where compression artefacts show first.
2. A 4K clip for a 1080p channel. If you publish at 1080p, delivering 4K only inflates the upload. Scaling to 1080p cuts the pixel count to a quarter. Do the scale and the codec change in one pass from the master, so the footage is only compressed once.
3. An email attachment with a 25 MB cap. Say the cap is 25 megabytes and the clip runs 60 seconds. That is 200 megabits across 60 seconds, about 3.3 megabits per second in total, so audio and overhead must fit inside it. Use average bitrate mode, set a video bitrate a little under that figure, and encode in H.264 so the recipient can open it. In this case a size guarantee matters more than constant quality.
4. A raw camera archive. For long-term storage on devices you own, H.265 or AV1 at the source resolution keeps detail while shrinking the disk footprint. Because AV1 encodes slowly, many people run this overnight with FFmpeg and SVT-AV1. Keep the quality high, since an archive is the one place where you will not get a second chance.
5. A five-second channel intro. Short stings barely register in total storage, so do not sacrifice quality for size. Export H.264 in MP4 at your channel’s resolution and frame rate with high constant quality. If you are designing the sting itself, the animated logo intro theme shows the kind of short clip where this applies. A few extra megabytes cost nothing, and sharp edges on a logo matter more than saving them.
6. A podcast with a static image. When the picture never moves, the video track is nearly free and the audio carries the weight. A lower frame rate gives the encoder fewer frames to code without hurting anything the viewer sees. Keep the audio quality up and let constant quality handle the video.
Use-Case Recommendations
The scenarios above lead to six short recommendations. Pick the line that matches your situation and follow it before you read any other advice.
- First-time creator with a few files: use HandBrake with H.264 in MP4 and constant quality. It is free, has no watermark and needs no commands.
- YouTuber exporting from Premiere Pro: let Media Encoder handle the export you already pay for, and keep H.264 unless you have tested HEVC on your audience’s devices.
- DaVinci Resolve editor: render from the Deliver page as the last step of the edit. Use HandBrake or FFmpeg only for files that did not come from a Resolve project.
- Anyone with a folder of 50 or more clips: script FFmpeg once with a tested recipe and reuse it. The time spent learning the command pays back on the second batch.
- Streamer or recorder with large local files: re-encode recordings with H.265 or AV1 in constant quality, but only if you play them back on current hardware.
- Creator making short intros and stings: keep these at high quality in H.264. Browse intro themes with listed resolution, length and frame rate to see typical specs, then match your export to them.
Notice how few of these recommendations involve AV1. The codec is attractive on paper, yet the decision hinges on who plays the file and when. A recommendation that ignores the viewer’s device is a recommendation for the creator’s convenience, which tends to backfire the first time a client cannot open an attachment.
Streamers get a separate caution. Recordings made while streaming are usually written at a high bitrate so the capture never drops frames, which makes them large and perfect candidates for a second pass. Do that second pass after the stream ends, from the original recording, and delete the original only once you have checked the smaller file from start to finish. Do not compress during the stream, since the extra load can cost you dropped frames live.
Migration Guide: Moving to a Smaller-File Workflow
Most creators do not start from nothing. They have an export preset in an editor and a drive full of H.264 files. This migration path changes one thing at a time, so you can see which change did the work. Our Export & Codecs hub collects the related codec and container guides if you want background on any step.
- Inventory what you have. Note the codec, resolution, frame rate and size of five typical files. A properties panel or a probe tool shows all of it.
- Protect the masters. Copy originals to a separate drive before any re-encode. Treat the compressed version as disposable.
- Change the rate-control mode first. Move from a fixed bitrate to constant quality in your current codec and compare sizes. This step alone often removes wasted bits.
- Test H.265 on a thirty-second section. Play it on every device your audience uses. If any fails, stay on H.264.
- Test AV1 only if step 4 passed. Use SVT-AV1 first for speed, and move to libaom-av1 only if you need extra tuning.
- Move to a repeatable tool. Once you know the recipe, put it in HandBrake presets or an FFmpeg script so every file gets the same treatment.
- Re-check after updates. New encoder builds change speed and sometimes quality. Re-test your recipe after a major version change.
An FFmpeg starting recipe
The commands below show the structure only. Replace the placeholders with values you have tested, because quality numbers are encoder-specific and the right figure depends on your footage.
# H.265 with libx265, constant quality
ffmpeg -i master.mov -c:v libx265 -crf <TESTED_VALUE> -c:a copy output-h265.mp4
# AV1 with SVT-AV1, constant quality
ffmpeg -i master.mov -c:v libsvtav1 -crf <TESTED_VALUE> -c:a copy output-av1.mp4
# Check which build you are running
ffmpeg -version
The first two commands copy the audio untouched, which saves time and avoids a second lossy audio pass. If your player rejects the HEVC file inside MP4, try a different container before you blame the codec. Check the output at full size before you delete anything.
Four mistakes show up again and again when people migrate. They re-encode an already compressed file and expect master quality. They trust the file extension instead of the codec. They test only the first minute of a long file, where the opening scene may be easy to compress. And they compare two files by size alone, without watching them side by side. Avoid those four and most migrations go quietly.
Pros and Cons of Each Option
| Option | Pros | Cons |
|---|---|---|
| H.264 | Plays almost everywhere, quick to encode, well supported in every tool | Least efficient of the three, so files run larger |
| H.265 | Smaller than H.264 at similar quality, available in HandBrake and FFmpeg | Narrower playback support, more encoding time |
| AV1 | Royalty-free, smallest files in suitable cases, several open-source encoders | Slow encodes, less universal decoding, and its successor AV2 was released in 2026 |
| HandBrake | Free, no watermark, simple controls | Less scriptable than FFmpeg |
| FFmpeg | Full control, automation, every codec above | Command-line learning curve, version confusion |
| DaVinci Resolve | Re-encode inside the edit, free edition available | Not a batch tool, free edition capped at Ultra HD output |
| Adobe Media Encoder | Fits Premiere and After Effects workflows | Not sold alone, AV1 status unclear |
The pattern across the table is that efficiency and convenience pull in opposite directions. The most efficient codec is the slowest and least compatible. The most capable tool is the hardest to learn. Your job is to pick the point on that line that matches your audience, your hardware and the time you can spend.
What Comes After AV1: AV2 and Beyond VVC
AV1 is no longer the newest codec from its own developers. AOMedia says AV2 was released in 2026, and an October 22, 2026 press release reports rapid adoption four months after publication. The same release claims AV2 reaches about 30 percent greater compression efficiency than AV1, with support for multi-stream video, real-time communications, immersive applications, higher frame rates and enhanced HDR. It also says the decoder and hardware ecosystem is still developing. For a creator that means one thing. Watch AV2, but do not re-encode your library into it yet.
One rumor deserves a label. A report dated October 27, 2026 claims YouTube will begin AV2 streaming in 2027. That is an unconfirmed report, not an announcement, and it does not change how you export today. AV1 itself remains the more mature choice, and AV2 is not evidence that AV1 is being retired.
Standards bodies are also looking further ahead. The ITU published a call for proposals on future video coding beyond VVC, with registration reportedly open from August 1 to September 1, 2026 and a target development process extending to 2029. VVC, also called H.266, is itself the successor to H.265. None of this affects the export dialog you use this week, but it shows why committing to one codec forever is a poor plan. Keep your masters in a high-quality form and treat compressed copies as renewable.
AOMedia described AV1 as an established video codec on October 22, 2026. Large platforms typically convert uploads into their own delivery formats on their side. That is one more reason to upload a clean, high-quality H.264 file and let the platform handle the final compression, rather than squeezing the file yourself first.
Verdict: Which Method Wins
For most people, the winning combination is HandBrake, constant quality and H.264 in MP4 for anything shared, with H.265 for personal storage once you have tested playback. It costs $0, adds no watermark, and uses the same x264 and x265 encoders as the command-line tools. If you reduce video file size every week, learn one FFmpeg recipe and let it run. If you live in an editor, export from Resolve or Media Encoder as the final step and skip the extra pass.
| Your situation | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Sharing with unknown devices | H.264, MP4, HandBrake | Widest playback, free |
| Storing footage on your own hardware | H.265, constant quality | Smaller files, modern devices decode it |
| Smallest possible archive | AV1 with SVT-AV1 | Most efficient of the three today |
| Hard size limit | Average bitrate, H.264 | Size follows from arithmetic |
| Large batches | FFmpeg script | Repeatable and automatable |
| Edit just finished | Export from your editor | Avoids a second lossy pass |
The takeaway: the codec saves the bytes, the rate-control mode protects the look, and the viewer’s device decides what you can use. Resolution and frame-rate cuts come last because you cannot undo them. Test on a thirty-second section, trust your own eyes over a forum number, and keep the master.
Common questions
What is the best way to reduce video file size without losing quality?
Re-encode from the original with a more efficient codec such as H.265 or AV1 in constant quality mode, keeping resolution and frame rate unchanged. HandBrake’s documentation recommends constant quality unless you have a specific reason not to. Test a short section first, because you can only judge whether quality held by looking at it.
Is H.265 always smaller than H.264?
H.265 generally produces smaller files than H.264 at similar visual quality, according to the sources checked. The gap depends on the footage and the encoder settings, and exact quality values should not be transferred between x264 and x265. Measure it on your own clip.
Should I use AV1 instead of H.265 now?
Use AV1 when you want the smallest file, you can accept slower encoding and you control the playback devices. For files sent to other people, H.264 remains the safer choice. AV2 has also been released, but its decoder and hardware ecosystem is still developing.
Is HandBrake really free?
Yes. HandBrake is presented as free, open-source software under GPL v2, with no paid tier, licence key, trial limit or watermark. The newest release found is 1.11.2, dated June 7, 2026.
Does lowering resolution or frame rate reduce file size more than changing codec?
It can, but at a permanent cost. Going from 4K to 1080p cuts the pixel count to a quarter, and 60 to 30 frames per second halves the frame count. A codec change keeps the picture intact, so try it before you lower resolution or frame rate.
Can DaVinci Resolve or Media Encoder replace HandBrake?
For files that come out of their own projects, yes. Neither is a dedicated batch transcoder, and Resolve’s free edition limits output to Ultra HD or lower. For standalone re-encodes, HandBrake or FFmpeg is the simpler route.
Why did my compressed video come out bigger?
Constant quality sizes are unpredictable, so a quality setting that is too high for a noisy source can produce a larger file than a modest bitrate target. Lower the quality setting, or switch to average bitrate if you need a size guarantee.
More from the Vipid blog
- WebM vs MP4 [2026]: 3 Codecs, 1 Safe Default
- YouTube Video Size [2026]: 16:9 vs 9:16 vs 1:1 vs 4:5
- Free Logo Animation [2026]: 6 Tools, UHD vs 4-Min Cap
- Auto Captions in 5 Editors [2026]: $0 vs $22.99/mo
- Best Video Editing Software Free in 2026: 6 Ranked
- Vipid intro themes resolution, length and frame rate per theme
- Promo themes product and channel promos
- Sample videos finished Vipid intros
- Vipid intro maker make a custom intro in the browser
Jonah Reyes
Jonah Reyes is the Editing & Export Editor at Vipid. He covers editing software, export settings and codecs, and the video specs of YouTube, Shorts, TikTok and Reels, plus OBS and screen recording. He builds Vipid’s spec tables from the platforms’ own documentation and re-checks them every 60 to 90 days, so the numbers in a guide match what the upload dialog actually accepts.
![MP4 vs MOV [2026]: 2 Containers, 1 Real Difference](https://ivipid.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/mp4-vs-mov-2026-gen-800x450.webp)
![Final Cut Pro vs DaVinci Resolve [2026]: $299.99 vs Free](https://ivipid.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/final-cut-pro-vs-davinci-resolve-2026-gen-800x450.webp)
![TikTok Video Size [2026]: Organic vs Ads, 10-Min Cap](https://ivipid.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/11/tiktok-video-size-organic-vs-ads-2026-gen-800x450.webp)